Is La Bonne Vie La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Pyramid is crafted in France. Unlike so many goat cheese logs that are crumbly and sour, with a sharp, acidic bite La Bonne V Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized goats milk

pasteurized goats milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized goats milk, salt, lactic starters, microbial enzymes

Check La Bonne Vie La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Pyramid is crafted in France. Unlike so many goat cheese logs that are crumbly and sour, with a sharp, acidic bite La Bonne V against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Bonne Vie La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Pyramid is crafted in France. Unlike so many goat cheese logs that are crumbly and sour, with a sharp, acidic bite La Bonne V is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerHy-VeeGiant EagleFry's

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladGarnishing