Is La Bonne Vie La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Pyramid is crafted in France. Unlike so many goat cheese logs that are crumbly and sour, with a sharp, acidic bite La Bonne V Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goats milk

pasteurized goats milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized goats milk, salt, lactic starters, microbial enzymes

Check La Bonne Vie La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Pyramid is crafted in France. Unlike so many goat cheese logs that are crumbly and sour, with a sharp, acidic bite La Bonne V against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Bonne Vie La Bonne Vie Goat Cheese Pyramid is crafted in France. Unlike so many goat cheese logs that are crumbly and sour, with a sharp, acidic bite La Bonne V is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerHy-VeeGiant EagleFry's

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladGarnishing