Is La Boucherie Cornbread Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • golden velvet cheese
  • milk
  • cream style corn

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (Contains Up To 6% Retained Wafer, Partially De-Boned, Only Wing Bones Remain), Cream Style Corn (Corn, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch (Added To Ensure Smoothness), Salt), Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Duck Meat (Boneless, Skinless), Chicken Meatless Than 3% Retained Water, Boneless, Skinless), Yellow Cornmeal (Cornmeal, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Golden Velvet Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Enzymes), Eggs (Grade Aa Large), Yellow Onions, Corn Oil, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride And Spices), Salt (Salt, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Red Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check La Boucherie Cornbread Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep