Is La Boucherie Cornbread Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • golden velvet cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • chicken meat
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (Contains Up To 6% Retained Wafer, Partially De-Boned, Only Wing Bones Remain), Cream Style Corn (Corn, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch (Added To Ensure Smoothness), Salt), Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Duck Meat (Boneless, Skinless), Chicken Meatless Than 3% Retained Water, Boneless, Skinless), Yellow Cornmeal (Cornmeal, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Golden Velvet Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Enzymes), Eggs (Grade Aa Large), Yellow Onions, Corn Oil, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride And Spices), Salt (Salt, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Red Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check La Boucherie Cornbread Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep