Is La Brea Bakery Bread French Baguette Demi - 4 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOUR CULTURE, SALT, SEMOLINA, YEAST.

Check La Brea Bakery Bread French Baguette Demi - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Brea Bakery Bread French Baguette Demi - 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep