Is Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • freshly stone ground ancient whole grain spelt flour
  • wheat

freshly stone ground ancient whole grain spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm crust and chewy, open crumb deliver a mildly tangy, nutty flavor profile; reviewers praise fresh taste, substantial slices, and consistent texture. Common uses include sturdy sandwiches, toasted breakfast, bruschetta, and crostini. Some customers mention dense loaf weight and longer slicing time when toasting in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

freshly stone ground ancient whole grain spelt flour (wheat), filtered water, sea salt

Check Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking