Is La Brea Bakery Round Italian Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, Semolina.
Check La Brea Bakery Round Italian Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Brea Bakery Round Italian Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
La Brea Bakery Round Italian Loaf is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


