Is La Brea Bakery Round Italian Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, Semolina.

Check La Brea Bakery Round Italian Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Brea Bakery Round Italian Loaf is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking