Is La Brea Bakery Take & Bake Bread French Baguette Twin Pack 2 Count - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two parbaked French baguettes offer a crisp, golden crust and an airy, tender crumb that toasts well. Commonly used for sandwiches, bruschetta, dipping, or as a table side, reviewers praise bakery-fresh texture after baking and convenience for freezing, while noting occasional inconsistency in crust hardness and storage results across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Salt, Yeast, Semolina, Cultured Wheat Starch, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enzymes

Check La Brea Bakery Take & Bake Bread French Baguette Twin Pack 2 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Brea Bakery Take & Bake Bread French Baguette Twin Pack 2 Count - 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish