Is La Chona Fresco Easy Open Mexican Style Crumbling Cheese, 12 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Stabilizer, Emulsifier, Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin

Check La Chona Fresco Easy Open Mexican Style Crumbling Cheese, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Chona Fresco Easy Open Mexican Style Crumbling Cheese, 12 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad