Is La Choy Chow Mein Noodles, 12 Ounce Bag, 12 OZ Soy Free?

Description
Light, crispy noodles deliver a crunchy texture and mild savory flavor used as a salad topping, soup garnish, or crunchy component in casseroles and Asian-style dishes. Customer reviews commonly note satisfying crunch and versatility, with occasional comments about breakage in packaging or inconsistent freshness during shipment and occasional staleness reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crispy noodles deliver a crunchy texture and mild savory flavor used as a salad topping, soup garnish, or crunchy component in casseroles and Asian-style dishes. Customer reviews commonly note satisfying crunch and versatility, with occasional comments about breakage in packaging or inconsistent freshness during shipment and occasional staleness reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Salt, Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains: Wheat
Check La Choy Chow Mein Noodles, 12 Ounce Bag, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Choy Chow Mein Noodles, 12 Ounce Bag, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles, 12 Ounce Bag, 12 OZ is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


