Is La Choy Chow Mein Noodles, 12 Ounce Bag, 12 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crispy noodles deliver a crunchy texture and mild savory flavor used as a salad topping, soup garnish, or crunchy component in casseroles and Asian-style dishes. Customer reviews commonly note satisfying crunch and versatility, with occasional comments about breakage in packaging or inconsistent freshness during shipment and occasional staleness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Salt, Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains: Wheat

Check La Choy Chow Mein Noodles, 12 Ounce Bag, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

La Choy Chow Mein Noodles, 12 Ounce Bag, 12 OZ is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Stir FryCookingMeal Prep