Is La Choy Fortune Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor

natural and artificial vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural and Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Yellow 5 and Yellow 6._x000D_ Contains: SOY, WHEAT

Check La Choy Fortune Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Choy Fortune Cookies is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go