Is La Choy General Tso's Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken With a Sweet and Mildly Spicy General Tso's Sauce, General Tso's Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTER (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BATTER [WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING {SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE}, WHEY, SALT, EGGS, GUAR GUM], BREADER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR), RICE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHILI PASTE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check La Choy General Tso's Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken With a Sweet and Mildly Spicy General Tso's Sauce, General Tso's Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go