Is La Choy Soy Sauce Lite 50% Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

La Choy Soy Sauce Lite 50 Less Sodium 10 fl oz is an Asian-inspired sauce made by La Choy. It is an essential all-purpose sauce that adds flavor to dishes. With only 20 calories and 0 grams of fat per serving, it is a healthier option. This sauce is made from ingredients and has half the sodium of regular La Choy soy sauce. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular product, it is a trusted brand known for its quality and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check La Choy Soy Sauce Lite 50% Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Choy Soy Sauce Lite 50% Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? La Choy Soy Sauce Lite 50% Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful