Is La Choy Stir Fry Vegetables, Canned Vegetables for Asian Dishes, 28 oz Can Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 28-ounce canned stir-fry mix offers crisp-tender texture with a mild savory-sweet flavor appropriate for Asian-style meals. Typical uses include stir-fries, noodle bowls, fried rice, and quick sides. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation, consistent texture after heating, and perceived value for a ready-to-use vegetable option and ease of pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, carrots, celery, red bell peppers, bean sprouts, water chestnuts, bamboo shoots, baby corn, less than 2% of: salt, sugar, dehydrated garlic, ascorbic and citric acid (to protect color), flavor

Check La Choy Stir Fry Vegetables, Canned Vegetables for Asian Dishes, 28 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Choy Stir Fry Vegetables, Canned Vegetables for Asian Dishes, 28 oz Can is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Stir FrySide DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? La Choy Stir Fry Vegetables, Canned Vegetables for Asian Dishes, 28 oz Can | Spoonful