Is La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle Corn Free?

Description
Bright, tangy-sweet Asian-style sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, glaze, or marinade for chicken, pork, shrimp, and tofu. Reviewers note convenient bottle dispensing, easy home use, and a pronounced sweetness that some find imbalanced to particular taste preferences.
Why it's not corn free
- modified corn starch
- distilled vinegar
- sugar
modified corn starch
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy-sweet Asian-style sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a stir-fry sauce, glaze, or marinade for chicken, pork, shrimp, and tofu. Reviewers note convenient bottle dispensing, easy home use, and a pronounced sweetness that some find imbalanced to particular taste preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Oleoresin Paprika.
Check La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


