Is La Choy Water Chestnuts, Fancy Sliced Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp slices with a mild, sweet flavor that retain crunch when cooked; commonly used in stir-fries, salads, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, convenient canned form, and easy preparation, while some mention variability in slice thickness and occasional excess liquid in the packaging affecting perceived freshness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Chestnuts, Water, Citric Acid

Check La Choy Water Chestnuts, Fancy Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Choy Water Chestnuts, Fancy Sliced is available at 6 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Stir FrySaladCooking