Is La Cocina TORTILLA CHIPS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy chips with a pronounced toasted flavor and sturdy, triangular shape. Offer a firm, brittle texture that holds up to thick dips and layered dishes. Customers commonly note consistent crispness and good dunkability, while occasional feedback cites fragmented chips, uneven seasoning distribution by some reviewers online and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check La Cocina TORTILLA CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

La Cocina Tortilla Chips

Wish I could give them 10 stars! I think this is THE TASTIEST tortilla chips out there. They are this but oh so good. Good with taco filling, Chili, dip and whenever you want to snack on them. They are made at La Cocina Foods in Ste Anne, MB Canada and are available at Sobeys / Safeway / Freshco / IGA, Superstore / No Frills, etc. In Manitoba.

saltysavorypantry stapletastygood value
Tealrose•Jun 2, 2021

Where to buy

La Cocina TORTILLA CHIPS is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping