Is La Cocina TORTILLA CHIPS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy chips with a pronounced toasted flavor and sturdy, triangular shape. Offer a firm, brittle texture that holds up to thick dips and layered dishes. Customers commonly note consistent crispness and good dunkability, while occasional feedback cites fragmented chips, uneven seasoning distribution by some reviewers online and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check La Cocina TORTILLA CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

La Cocina Tortilla Chips

Wish I could give them 10 stars! I think this is THE TASTIEST tortilla chips out there. They are this but oh so good. Good with taco filling, Chili, dip and whenever you want to snack on them. They are made at La Cocina Foods in Ste Anne, MB Canada and are available at Sobeys / Safeway / Freshco / IGA, Superstore / No Frills, etc. In Manitoba.

saltysavorypantry stapletastygood value
Tealrose•Jun 2, 2021

Where to buy

La Cocina TORTILLA CHIPS is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping