Is La Cocina Turkish Style Pide BBQ Chicken 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pide Dough [Plain Flour [Wheat Flour], Water , Yeast , Sugar , BBQ Chicken Filling [Chicken (60.6%), Cheese (Milk) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Onions, Potato, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Water, Corn Flour , Salt , Garlic Powder, Paprika , White Pepper ], Anticaking Agent(cellulose), Barbecue Sauce (10%)]

Check La Cocina Turkish Style Pide BBQ Chicken 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Cocina Turkish Style Pide BBQ Chicken 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
TenderGooey
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go