Is Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • shredded monterey jack cheese
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy and creamy with small hearty pieces, this dip offers a smooth yet slightly chunky mouthfeel favored for parties and game-day snacks; customers commonly note convenience, reheats well, generally crowd-pleasing, and variable heat and salt perception across reviews, often served with chips, crackers, or fresh vegetables for casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked White Chicken Meat (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Sea Salt, Rice Starch), Cream Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum]), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Microbial Rennet), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dried Garlic), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]), Onions, Garlic, Parsley, Cayenne Powder, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking