Is La Colombe Draft Latte Vanilla Frothed Milk Cold-Pressed Espresso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme
  • vanilla extract with other natural flavors

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-forward ready-to-drink latte delivers smooth, creamy texture with a pronounced foam layer; flavor balances sweet and coffee notes. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go morning beverage, iced over ice or with breakfast pastries. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent foam, while some note sweetness level and occasional taste variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Cold-pressed Coffee (Filtered Water, 100% Arabica Coffee), Cane Sugar, Acacia, Vanilla Extract With Other Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphates [Salts], Lactase Enzyme, Gellan Gum, Vitamin D3.

Check La Colombe Draft Latte Vanilla Frothed Milk Cold-Pressed Espresso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Colombe Draft Latte Vanilla Frothed Milk Cold-Pressed Espresso is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsTargetVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast