Is La Costena Chipotles Diced Chipotle Peppers, 8.11 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Diced chipotle peppers deliver smoky, spicy heat with slightly tangy flavor, and tender, chewy pieces that meld into sauces and salsas. Commonly used in marinades, soups, tacos, stews, dips and pizzas. Reviewers note consistent smokiness, convenient jarred form and versatility; some say the heat can be intense for mild cooks.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Diced chipotle peppers deliver smoky, spicy heat with slightly tangy flavor, and tender, chewy pieces that meld into sauces and salsas. Commonly used in marinades, soups, tacos, stews, dips and pizzas. Reviewers note consistent smokiness, convenient jarred form and versatility; some say the heat can be intense for mild cooks.
Ingredients
water, chipotle peppers, onions, tomato paste, vinegar, iodized salt, sugar, ancho peppers, spices, natural smoke flavor
Check La Costena Chipotles Diced Chipotle Peppers, 8.11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena Chipotles Diced Chipotle Peppers, 8.11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Costena Chipotles Diced Chipotle Peppers, 8.11 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


