Is La Costena® Refried Black Beans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Black Beans, Water, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Lard, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic

Check La Costena® Refried Black Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena® Refried Black Beans is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal PrepTopping