Is La Costena Refried Pinto Beans Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, savory mashed texture with occasional chunkiness, offering a mild, earthy umami note and moderate seasoning. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or casserole layer. Reviewers frequently cite reliable convenience, consistent creaminess, and authentic flavor, while occasional comments mention variable saltiness and note easy reheating.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory mashed texture with occasional chunkiness, offering a mild, earthy umami note and moderate seasoning. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or casserole layer. Reviewers frequently cite reliable convenience, consistent creaminess, and authentic flavor, while occasional comments mention variable saltiness and note easy reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Pinto Beans, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Lard, Jalapeno Pepper, Spices
Check La Costena Refried Pinto Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena Refried Pinto Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Costena Refried Pinto Beans is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


