Is La Criolla 1 Unit Of 8 Oz Season Salt Hot In Glass Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • MSG

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper, Msg, Onion, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Red Pepper, Whole Thyme, Basil, Parsley, Chili Powder, Ground Cumin, Minced Onion, Other Spices

Check La Criolla 1 Unit Of 8 Oz Season Salt Hot In Glass against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Criolla 1 Unit Of 8 Oz Season Salt Hot In Glass is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingTopping