Is Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet hot dog buns offer a tender, slightly springy crumb and lightly crisping exterior when toasted. Commonly used for grilled or steamed hot dogs, backyard barbecues, and quick meals; reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience but sometimes report occasional crumbling, smaller-than-standard size, and improved texture after toasting occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Resistant Corn Starch, Cane Syrup, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Potato Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Yeast, Sugarcane Fiber, Salt, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Cultured Corn Syrup Solids And Citric Acid (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Contains: Eggs, Baked In A Gluten-free Bakery

Check Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleGluten Free MallH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSpud CaTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWalmart CaWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepCooking