Is La Famiglia Rana Garlic Prawn & Chilli Girasoli 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whey powder
  • grated cheese
  • mascarpone cheese
  • ricotta cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling 60%: Cooked Prawn 20% [Prawn ( Crustacean ) 98%, Sunflower Oil], Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Tomato Concentrate 11%, Tomato Purée 10%, Grated Cheese (from Milk ), Mascarpone Cheese (from Milk ), Vegetable Fibres (Chicory and Wheat ), Butter (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Sunflower Oil, Roasted Garlic 2%, Salt, Parsley 1%, Natural Flavourings, Chilli Pepper 0.2%, Lemon Zest, Thyme, Oregano, Pasta 40%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina

Check La Famiglia Rana Garlic Prawn & Chilli Girasoli 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? La Famiglia Rana Garlic Prawn & Chilli Girasoli 250g | Spoonful