Is La Famiglia Rana Prosciutto Crudo Cappelletti 250g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta 64%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina, Filling 36%: Pork 48%, Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Cured Ham 16% (Pork, Salt), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Corn Fibre, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Nutmeg, Black Pepper

Check La Famiglia Rana Prosciutto Crudo Cappelletti 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep