Is La Famiglia Rana Prosciutto Crudo Cappelletti 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • pork
  • cured ham 16
  • pork 48
  • eggs 30
  • natural flavourings

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta 64%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina, Filling 36%: Pork 48%, Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Cured Ham 16% (Pork, Salt), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Corn Fibre, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Nutmeg, Black Pepper

Check La Famiglia Rana Prosciutto Crudo Cappelletti 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep