Is La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soft wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavourings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling 58%: Cooked Sausage 22% (Pork 97%, Rosemary Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk ) 20%, Tomato Purée, Chopped Tomatoes 11%, Vegetable Fibres (Chicory and Wheat ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Sunflower Oil, 'nduja Sausage (Pork Fat, Pork Meat, Sweet and Spicy Pepper, Salt), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Dehydrated Hot Chilli Pepper 0.1%, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Pasta 42%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina
Check La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


