Is La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • eggs 30
  • pork meat
  • ricotta cheese
  • nduja sausage
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavourings
  • +2 more

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling 58%: Cooked Sausage 22% (Pork 97%, Rosemary Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk ) 20%, Tomato Purée, Chopped Tomatoes 11%, Vegetable Fibres (Chicory and Wheat ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Sunflower Oil, 'nduja Sausage (Pork Fat, Pork Meat, Sweet and Spicy Pepper, Salt), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Dehydrated Hot Chilli Pepper 0.1%, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Pasta 42%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina

Check La Famiglia Rana Spicy Sausage & Mozzarella Fiore 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch