Is Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural pork casing
  • skinless chicken

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy Italian sausage offers pronounced heat with savory herbal notes and a firm, coarse bite; commonly prepared sliced for pasta, sautéed for sandwiches, or grilled as a main. Reviewers cite reliable spice, versatile preparation, and satisfying texture, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or casing toughness in home kitchens regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skinless chicken, contains 2% or less of parsley, salt, fennel, red pepper, mustard, anise, paprika, in a natural pork casing.

Check Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch