Is La Famiglia Rana Spinach & Ricotta Ravioli 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mascarpone cheese
- grated cheese
- cream
- whey powder
- from milk
- ricotta cheese
- natural flavourings
mascarpone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling 58%: Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ) 41%, Spinach 15%, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Cream (from Milk ), Grated Cheese (from Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Mascarpone Cheese (from Milk ), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Wheat Fibre, Garlic, Pasta 42%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina
Check La Famiglia Rana Spinach & Ricotta Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Famiglia Rana Spinach & Ricotta Ravioli 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA
Trader Joe's Vegan Spinach & Cashew Ravioli
VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE RAVIOLI MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, VEGAN RICOTTA-STYLE CHEEZE & TOMATOES, VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE
4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Spinach & Cheese Ravioli Organic
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


