Is La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Cooked Beef Sauce 600g: Water, Beef 25%, Red Wine (Grape, Concentrated Must Grape), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Lomato Purée, Carrots 4%, Celery , Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Garlic, Sage, Thyme, Rosemary, Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper, Fresh Egg Pasta 200g: Durum Wheat Semolina, Eggs 18%, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano P.D.O. Cheese 14g: Milk , Salt, Rennet, **P.D.O. Protected Designation of Origin

Check La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Rana Tuscan Ragu Pappardelle 814g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go