Is La Fe Sour Cream & Onion Tostones, 5.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN PLANTAIN, PALM OIL, SOUR CREAM AND ONION FLAVOR (MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SPICE, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE (FLAVOR ENHANCER))

Check La Fe Sour Cream & Onion Tostones, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping