Is La Fe Sour Cream & Onion Tostones, 5.3 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN PLANTAIN, PALM OIL, SOUR CREAM AND ONION FLAVOR (MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SPICE, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE (FLAVOR ENHANCER))
Check La Fe Sour Cream & Onion Tostones, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Fe Sour Cream & Onion Tostones, 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Snack · Slice


