Is La Fermiere Crème Chocolat French Dessert, Crème Chocolat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized whole milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, PASTURE-RAISED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, RAPESEED LECITHIN, POD BOURBON VANILLA) CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check La Fermiere Crème Chocolat French Dessert, Crème Chocolat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing