Is La Fernandière Bacon & Cheddar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • wheat
  • flavour
  • natural smoke flavour
  • natural flavour

toasted wheat crumbs

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride), Flavour, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Smoke. *may Or May Not Be Present. Cheddar Cheese (milk), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Vegetable Casing (sodium Alginate), Salt, Sugars (dextrose, Potato Maltodextrin), Spices (mustard), Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavour, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavour. Contains Wheat, Mustard and Milk.

Check La Fernandière Bacon & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch