Is La Fregona Pollo Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae
  • calcium stearate

proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryzae

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Garlic, Spices, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate (free Flow Agent), And Tenderizer (proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavus Oryzae And From Papaya).

Check La Fregona Pollo Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep