Is LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate shavings

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CHERRY JAM (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTIN), CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA COOKIE GRANULES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT. SUNFLOWER, OLIVE), COCOA), SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (COCOA, LOW FAT COCOA, COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, SEMI-CANDIED CHERRY (CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), LOW FAT COCOA, BUTTER, EGGS*, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM

Check LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, BLACK FOREST GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go