Is La Gina Calabrese Pasta Sauce 400g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ewes milk
- pecorino romano pd0 cheese
ewes milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Pulp (62%), tomato concerntrate (16%) Water, Olive oil, Pecorino Romano PD0 cheese (5%) (Ewes Milk, Salt, Enzyme, Starter culture) Basil, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Chilli Pepper
Check La Gina Calabrese Pasta Sauce 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Gina Calabrese Pasta Sauce 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


