Is La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, BBQ Sauce, Original, 435ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A classic barbecue sauce offering a balanced sweet-smoky flavor profile with a smooth, thick texture that clings to meats. Commonly used for grilling, basting, marinating, and as a dipping sauce; reviews note reliable coating, consistent flavor, easy application, and suitability for backyard cooking, though some find it milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Mustard Bran, Natural Flavour, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Dehydrated Garlic, Torula Yeast

Check La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, BBQ Sauce, Original, 435ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, BBQ Sauce, Original, 435ml is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading