Is La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Salmon Seasoning, Salt-Free, 140g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavour

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, free‑flowing rub delivers a citrusy, savory profile that brightens grilled salmon without overpowering natural flakiness. Users report even adherence, easy application and consistent results on broiled, pan‑seared or baked fillets. Reviewers note versatility for other seafood or poultry, mild seasoning intensity, and reliable flavor enhancement during grilling and preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Tomato, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Celery), Spices And Herbs (Including Red Pepper), Sugar, Citric Acid, Inactive Yeast, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Spice Extractives, Calcium Stearate, Calcium Silicate

Check La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Salmon Seasoning, Salt-Free, 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Salmon Seasoning, Salt-Free, 140g is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepGarnishing