Is Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • cooked beef powder
  • beef stock
  • canola oil & beef fat
  • beef flavor blend
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate & disodium summate
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef-flavored broth base delivers a rich, savory profile and dissolves to yield smooth, full-bodied broths and sauces. Commonly used to boost soups, gravies, stews, rice and casseroles. Customer reviews cite strong flavor, convenient preparation and shelf stability, while some users mention intensity requiring careful dilution. Others note easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt (Includes Sea Salt), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Dextrose (Made from Corn), Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Beef Flavor Blend [Contains Beef Stock, Natural Flavor (Contains Canola Oil & Beef Fat), Beef Extract, Cooked Beef Powder, Beef Fat), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Summate (Flavor Enhancer), Black Pepper, White Pepper, Lactic Acid (Contains Calcium Lactate), Celery Extract.

Check Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep