Is La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Salmon Seasoning, Salt-Free, 140g Vegetarian?

Description
Coarse, free‑flowing rub delivers a citrusy, savory profile that brightens grilled salmon without overpowering natural flakiness. Users report even adherence, easy application and consistent results on broiled, pan‑seared or baked fillets. Reviewers note versatility for other seafood or poultry, mild seasoning intensity, and reliable flavor enhancement during grilling and preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- calcium silicate
- natural flavour
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse, free‑flowing rub delivers a citrusy, savory profile that brightens grilled salmon without overpowering natural flakiness. Users report even adherence, easy application and consistent results on broiled, pan‑seared or baked fillets. Reviewers note versatility for other seafood or poultry, mild seasoning intensity, and reliable flavor enhancement during grilling and preparation.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Tomato, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Celery), Spices And Herbs (Including Red Pepper), Sugar, Citric Acid, Inactive Yeast, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Spice Extractives, Calcium Stearate, Calcium Silicate
Check La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Salmon Seasoning, Salt-Free, 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Salmon Seasoning, Salt-Free, 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Where to buy
La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Salmon Seasoning, Salt-Free, 140g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


