Is La Gustosa Cheese Cappelleti Tortellini Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • whole ricotta cheese
  • eggs
  • riboflavin
  • salt & enzymes
  • thiamine mononitrate riboflavin

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH MIXTURE WATER, EGGS, EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FILLING: WHOLE RICOTTA CHEESE (VINEGAR, SALT) EGGS, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT & ENZYMES), TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, POTASSIUM BROMATED) SALT & SPICES TRICOLOR HAS FRESH SPNIACH (GREEN) AND TOMATO PASTE (RED)

Check La Gustosa Cheese Cappelleti Tortellini Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch