Is La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • moisture mozzarella cheese
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • whey
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ENRICHED #1 FANCY SEMOLINA FLOUR (VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), WATER, FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES), HERBS & SPICES

Check La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch