Is La Gustosa Ricotta Cavatelli Pasta, Ricotta Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow milk
- whole milk ricotta cheese
pasteurized cow milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EXTRA FANCY DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (MILLED WHEAT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID) WATER, EGGS, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW MILK, VINEGAR, SALT)
Check La Gustosa Ricotta Cavatelli Pasta, Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Gustosa Ricotta Cavatelli Pasta, Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Piece


